Spearmint, referred to as the “Garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint” is a species of the mint family. Spearmint has earned the nickname “The Gentler Mint Oil” as its scent is softer and its effects are milder than those of Peppermint essential oil, making it ideal for children, the elderly and those with sensitive skin.
Spearmint or Menthaspicatagets its name from its spear shaped leaves. It contains vitamins, antioxidants and other vital nutrients. The oil is used in Ayurvedic medicine for its therapeutic properties. Spearmint is found in health-food products, toothpastes, mouthwashes, and cosmetics.
- Alleviates symptoms of nausea, indigestion, gas, headache, toothache, cramps, and sore throat.
- Applied topically to the skin, to help reduce swelling due to nerve or muscle pain.
- Helpful against asthma and exhaustion
- Soothes skin problems
Botanical Name: Menthaspicata
Origin: Europe and Asia
Appearance: Clear and colorless to a pale yellow or pale olive
Plant part used: Leaves
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
This oil blends well with: